ALL THE WINNERS OF THE
"PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE"

BY
LUIZ EDUARDO LAGES

LUIZ EDUARDO LAGES

PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE
YEARWINNERSIRE
1920 Comrade Bachelor's Double
1921 Ksar Brûleur
1922 Ksar Brûleur
1923 Parth Polymelus
1924 Massine Consols
1925 Priori Brûleur
1926 Biribi Rabelais
1927 Mon Talisman Craig An Eran
1928 Kantar Alcantara II
1929 Ortello Teddy
1930 Motrico Radamès
1931 Pearl Cap Le Capucin
1932 Motrico Radamès
1933 Crapom Cranach
1934 Brantôme Blandford
1935 Samos Brûleur
1936 Corrida Coronach
1937 Corrida Coronach
1938 Eclair Au Chocolat  Bubbles
1939 no race because the II world war
1940 no race because the II world war
1941 Le Pacha Biribi
1942 Djebel Tourbillon
1943 Verso II Pinceau
1944 Ardan Pharis
1945 Nikellora Vatellor
1946 Caracalla Tourbillon
1947 Le Paillon Fastnet
1948 Migoli Bois Roussel
1949 Coronation Djebel
1950 Tantième Deux Pour Cent
1951 Tantième Deux Pour Cent
1952 Nuccio Traghetto
1953 La Sorellina Sayani
1954 Sica Boy Sunny Boy
1955 Ribot Tenerani
1956 Ribot Tenerani
1957 Oroso Tifinar
1958 Ballymoss Mossborough
1959 Saint Crespin Aureole
1960 Puissant Chef Djefou
1961 Molvedo Ribot
1962 Soltikoff Prince Chevalier
1963 Exbury Le Haar
1964 Prince Royal Ribot
1965 Sea-Bird II Dan Cupid
1966 Bon Mot III Worden II
1967 Topyo Fine Top
1968 Vaguely Noble Vienna
1969 Levmoss Le Levanstell
1970 Sassafrás Sheshoon
1971 Mill Reef Never Bend
1972 San San Bald Eagle
1973 Rheingold Faberge
1974 Allez France Sea-Bird II
1975 Star Appeal Appiani
1976 Ivanjica Sir Ivor
1977 Alleged Hoist The Flag
1978 Alleged Hoist The Flag
1979 Three Troikas Lyphard
1980 Detroit Riverman
1981 Gold River Riverman
1982 Akiyda Labus
1983 All Along Targowice
1984 Sagace Luthier
1985 Rainbow Quest Blushing Groom
1986 Dancing Brave Lyphard
1987 Trempolino Sharpen Up
1988 Tony Bin Kampara
1989 Carroll House Lord Gayle
1990 Saumarez Rainbow Quest
1991 Suave Dancer Green Dancer
1992 Subotica Pampabird
1993 Urban Sea Miswaki
1994 Carnegie Sadler's Wells
1995 Lammtarra Nijinsky II
1996 Helissio Fairy King
1997 Peintre Célèbre Nureyev
1998 Sagamix Linamix
1999 Montjeu Sadler's Wells
2000 Sinndar Grand Lodge
2001 Sakhee Bahri
2002 Marienbard Caerleon
2003 Dalakhani Darshaan
2004 Bago Nashwan
2005 Hurricane Run Montjeu
2006 Rail Link Dansili
2007 Dylan Thomas Danehill
2008 Zarkava Zamindar
2009 Sea The Stars Cape Cross
2010 Workforce King's Best
2011 Danedream Lomitas
2012 Solemia Poliglote
2013 Trêve Motivator
2014 Trêve Motivator
2015 Golden Horn Cape Cross
2016 Found Galileo

 

MONTJEU, just after to win the "PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE", year 1999! Montjeu produced lot of classics and stakes winners, including HURRICANE RUN, conquerer of the "PRIX DE L'ARC", year 2005 (see table above). TRÊVE, winner of the last two "PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE", years 2013 and 2014, is daughter of Motivator, son of Montjeu. Photo: Iréne Lages


"BRAZILIAN TURF"

Top of this page | Back to homepage

E-mail